Clymene Dolphin (Stenella clymene), belong to the Delphinidae family. These dolphins are very much similar to the Spinner Dolphins. These are small dolphins, which have a beak of medium length and their dorsal fin is triangular. The males of these species are found to be larger and heavier than the females. Their beaks have dark grey lines and their belly is white. They have a black marking on their beak, which resembles to the moustache and this differentiates these species from the spinner dolphin. These dolphins grow up to a size of 1.8 meters in length on an average. They have a short beak, a dark cape and a white belly. Their dorsal fin is grey but has border of dark markings. These species have (38 to 49) slender and pointed teeth on the upper as well as lower jaw.
Habitat and Behavior
These are deep-sea dolphins and are found in the deep water. These species can be found at the depth of around (250 to 5000) meters. These dolphins are very rarely seen near the surface. They are found in the tropical as well as subtropical waters of the Atlantic Ocean., i.e., from North America to West Africa, the Gulf of Mexico and the Caribbean Sea. In the United States it is found in New Jersey, Louisiana and Texas. These species are also found in Brazil. These dolphins are mainly found in the warm and tropical waters. They are social creatures and often swim in school. These sea animals swim even with the group of spinner dolphins.
These dolphins feed mainly on the lantern fish as well the other fish. They hunt mainly at night in groups and also feed on squids. These species mostly feed at night because at this time the small fish and squids come to the surface.
Breeding / Reproduction
Much information is not available about the reproductive behavior of these species. It has been seen that the females give birth to a calf at the interval of about two years. The gestation period in these species is around 11 months and the size of the calves at the time of the birth is about 75 cm. The breeding season of these species is still unknown.
Threats and Conservation
Clymene Dolphins are not known to be in the endangered list. These dolphins have been harpooned or caught in the fishing gear in many areas. In Venezuela, these species are captured in the gill-nets for their meat. Apart from these threats, the main threat behind the decrease in the number of these species is the pollution in the water. The toxins can kill them if they swallow it. Therefore, different ways are being tried to reduce these threats, which kills these wonderful sea creatures. These dolphins have very less interaction with the human being. The reason is that these species live very deep in water and cannot be observed and as a result very little is known about its behavior and ecology.