Albatross : Grey Headed Albatross
Grey Headed Albatross sea birds are also known as Thalassarche chrysostoma seabird. These sea birds are in the category of large seabirds of albatross species. These sea birds are located circularly on Antarctic region and having the nesting on the lonely islands located in the Southern Ocean.
These type of sea birds feed at high latitudes and they are seen in more numbers in south than any other type of mollymawks. These sea birds are named like this just because of the head and throat with ash grey color as well as the neck and wings are blackish in color and a black tail.
The under wing of these sea birds and the belly are whitish in color. Their bill is black and with a orange tip and yellow edges. These albatross live as well as nests in the colonies on many islands in the Southern Ocean.
The huge sea bird colonies of these species are found in the South Atlantic in the South Georgia. Smaller sea bird colonies of these birds are found in Campbell Island south of New Zealand and in the Crozet Island, Kerguelen Island and Prince Edward Island in the Indian Ocean.
The sea bird lay a single egg in a large nest and incubated that egg for almost 72 days continuously. This seabird is also seen in the South Georgia's Bird Island. It is also observed over there that the growing baby bird needs to feed 616 gram of food each day.
Once baby bird start to gain more and more weight and reach near 4900 grams, start to lose the weight again before fledging and this totally happens after 141 days of the baby birth.
The baby bird of this species do not come back to the colony, once after leaving the nest at least for six to seven years after fledging. In the duration the baby bird spends away from the colony, it covers a very large distance, and it may be as large as the circle to the globe for many times.
These sea birds feed on the open oceans rather than the continental shelves and mainly feed on squid and take some fishes along with it. These seabirds are able of diving as deep as 7 meter to run after their prey, but they don't do so commonly.